Archbishop Rummel High School History

Home | 1962 - 1963 | 1963 - 1964 | 1964 - 1965 | 1965 - 1966 | 1966 - 1967 | 1967 - 1968 | 1968 - 1969 | 1969 - 1970 | 1970 - 1971 | 1971 - 1972 | 1972 - 1973 | 1973 - 1974 | 1974 - 1975 | 1975 -1976 | 1976 - 1977 | 1977 - 1978 | 1978 - 1979 | 1979 - 1980 | 1980 - 1981 | 1981 - 1982 | 1982 - 1983 | 1983 - 1984 | 1984 - 1985 | 1985 - 1986 | 1986 - 1987 | 1987 -- 1988 | 1988 -- 1989 | 1989 -- 1990 | 1990 -- 1991 | 1991 -- 1992 | 1992 -- 1993 | 1993 -- 1994 | 1994 -- 1995 | 1995 -- 1996 | 1996 -- 1997 | 1997 -- 1998 | 1998 -- 1999 | 1999 -- 2000 | 2000 -- 2001 | 2001 -- 2002 | Alma Mater & More | Traditions | Search | Photo Gallery
1990 -- 1991

New Principal & President

For the first time in the school's history a president and principal would share the responsibilities.  The school's first president was Brother Peter Tripp, who served as the principal during 1989-1990 school year.  Brother Tripp's new responsibilities included all financial aspects of the school as well as serving as the financial officer for the Christian Brothers in the New Orleans-Santa Fe district.  The new principal was David Hardin, the former assistant principal for curriculum at De La Salle where he served for one year.  Harden had also worked for two years at Jesuit as a college advisor and 20 years at Holy Cross as vice principal. academic assistant principal, guidance director and a classroom teacher. 

Assistant Principal of Academics

Ellen Windstein, the former director of guidance, was been named assistant principal of academics.  She had been at Rummel for 15 years and was guidance director for the past nine years. 

Director of Admissions

Brother Gale Condit was named director of admissions for the 1990-91 year. He would supervise all aspects of student recruitment and admissions. Brother Gale was formerly vice principal of development at De La Salle.

Director of Developement

Jean Rice, a chairperson of numerous activities at the Rummel during the past 15 years, was been named the school's director of development in August of 1990.  Rice woul supervise all aspects of fundraising and she work with the school's parent organizations in coordinating activities.  She had been selected inn 1990 by the school as "Volunteer of the Year".

First Day

The first full day of classes for the 1990 school year was on August 24th.

The Renaissance progam was introduced during the 1990-91 school year to reward students for good grades, attendance and conduct. Perks included free school lunches with no wait in the cafeteria line, discounts for goods and services via partnerships with local businesses, and free entry into school raffles. By 1993, as a result of federal grant funding, the program was in use by 3.500 U.S. schools -- Rummel was the only school in the New Orleans metropolitan area to implement it in rewarding almost 500 students.

National Honor Society

Noah Cockfield, William Darenbecker, Paul Haulard, Dennis Nuss, William Bahle, Kevin Carrigee, Lance Coy, Ashraf Esmail, Eric Goebel, Joshua Groetsch, Gary Hammer, George Lasseigne, Anthony Lemoine, Adam McNeil, David Mire, Jayme Necaise, Brian Olivier, Ryan O'Shaughnessy, Everett Robert, Michael Rosolino, Raymond Russo, Christopher Scully, Kevin Tessitore, Brandon Venegas, Kory Wolf, Adam Zehner. Jeffrey Berner, Charles Brandstetter, Warren Breaux, Jose Caballero, James Campo, Christopher Chocheles, Kevin Edler, Robert Fee, Daniel Freeman, James May, Patrick Rickerfor, Ronald Scalise, Derek Shields, Anthony Stanonis and Alvin Timothy.

National Junior Honor Society -- Jason Arms, Heath Baker, Taylor Carroll, Alejandro Castillo, Richard Culotta, Christian Danna, Eric Davis, Ryan DeRocha, Jeffrey Ehrhardt, James Fee, Randall Ford, Marc Fouchi, Derek Gambino, Bryan Glass, Jeff Haydel, Jeremy LeCarpentier, Thanh Lee, Christopher Maratea, John May, Matthew Morgan, Thomas Mount, Brett Netto, Derek Perrien, Elliott Price, Timmy Richardson, Jeffrey Russo, Jeffrey Salsiccia, Brian Shubert, Chad Spindel, David Stein, Beau Wolfe, William Blain, Douglas Casey, Brad Ciolino, Joseph Ferrara, Michael Francis, Pedro Galeas, Jeremy Goebel, Winston Ho, Russel Lewis, Ryan Lockhardt, Jonathan Mancuso, Andrew Masson, Scott Painter, Richard Paisant, Derek Pepiak, Andrew Pizzo, Scott Reynolds, Alex Rice, Jeffrey Scanlan and Thomas Simms. 

National Merit

Lawrence Butler, Brian G. Flores, and David M. Vitrano were named National Merit semi-finalists in September of 1990.

David M. Vitrano was awarded a $2,000 scholarship in May in the competition sponsored by the National Merit Scholarship Corp. 

Who's Who Among American High School Students

One hundred fifty-five Rummel students were nominated for the 30th edition of Who's Who Among American High School Students in 1990:


David Vitrano, Jens Graversen, Louis Westereng, Larry Manalo, Donald Brinkman, Brian Flores, Todd Perrien, Keith Millet, Robert Portinari, Jeremy Leonick, John Naquin, Keith Dillon, William Derenbecker, Jerome Kern, Chris Fletcher, Noah Cockfield, Rob Dauenhauer, John Chepolis, Todd Hymel, Matthew Luce, Robert Bienvenu, James Millet, Paul Haulard, Michael Brenes, Kenneth Bertucci, Jimmy Doll, Dennis Nuss, Devin O'Brien, James Noveh, Erick Bornstein, Bradley Blappert, Emile Vaccaro, Todd Gremillion, Nicholas New, Robert Riviere, Miguel Aguilera, Clifford Barrett, Stacy Willoz, Scott Arroyo, Darren Untereiner, Daniel Cherry, Leland Couret, Carlos Juarez, William Urban, Shawn Glendening, Frank McKevitt, Stephen Mule, Melvin McEvoy, Benjamin Kinney and Todd Steinert.


Michael Rosolino, Gary Hamer, George Lasseigne, Joshua Groetsch, Kory Wolf, Raymond Russo, Patrick Kelley, David Mire, Anthony Lemoine, Ryan O'Shaughnessy, Adam Zehner, Robert Everett, Kevin Tessitore, Eric Goebel, Gerard Ballanco, Kevin Carrigee, Chris Scully, Brian Olivier, Brandon Venegas, William Bahle, Ashraf Esmail, Jayme Necaise, Adam McNeil, Alejandro Lanzas, Lance Coy, Randolph Smith, Joseph Restivo, Scott Funck, Keith Milton, Juan Mesorio, Daniel Hemstreet, Michael Cox, Earl Incardona, Brian Mataconis, Michael Guidry, Kevin Boudreaux, David Klapatch, Travis Palmer, Eric Rebaudo, Jeffrey Rogyom, Tito Rodriguez-Torres, Ronald DeCossas, Benjamin Delery, Edward Incardona, Chris Keene, Timothy Fields, Brent Whittington, John Ricotta, Eric Bolton, Charles Campo, Daniel Powers, Earl Hedrick, Michael Timmreck, Gerald Zylicz, Thomas Nehlig, Jeffrey Osburg, Matthew Cook, John Ward and Chris Loewe.


James Campo, Anthony Stanonis, Ronald Scalise, Warren Breaux, Jeffrey Berner, Kevin Edler, Alvin Timothy, Charles Brandstetter, Robert Fee, Christopher Chocheles, Daniel Freeman, Jose Caballero, Derek Shields, Patrick Rickerfor, Joseph Diecedue, James May, Peter Talluto, Douglas Balash, Irby Wathen, Brian McGuinness, William Reames, Shane D'Antoni, Stephen Abernathy, Patrick Holliday, Etienne Estorge, George Runyan, Kyle Himel, Christopher Lobell, Joshua McKay, Michael Eble, David Raymond, Robert Casey and Taryn Chevis, Douglas Harris, Wayne Kairfolf, Michael Matthis, Shawn Bourgeois, Michael Compagno, Vincent Gallo, Steven Guitterrez, Michael Maestri, Kevin Rahmel, Philip DeSalvo, Dennis Raymond, John Galey and Scott Hunter. 

Putting on the Ritz

Times-Picayune, The (New Orleans, LA) - Thursday, December 13, 1990

At the Rummel revelry, auction became the action in the gymnasium. Silent and oral bids were the order of the evening that also included dinner and music provided by the school's jazz band under the direction of Tony Frigo.  In keeping with the "Ritz-y" theme, a tuxedo-clad mannequin greeted the 300 guests who promenaded up the candelit walkway to the party. Live and lively welcomes came via advisers Brother Peter Tripp (school president), Brother Gale Condit, Carol Braud and Jean Rice; co-chairmen Jim and Cindy Carroll; and Denise Hudson, who headed up the solicitations committee. Their work was abetted by committee cohorts King and Karen McGoey, Marta Highstreet, Jeanne Augustin, Keith Stanton, Joseph Serio, Mary Shoemaker, Frank Golemi, Jerry Thompson, Bill and Pat Groff, Phil and Ellen Guidry, Bonnie Wibel, Pat and Guy Hardin, Paulette Krail, Mary Ann Robarts, Ron and Sandy Jung and Kathy Abernathy, and another gang of 37 workers dubbed Rufus' Helpers.


The Genesian Players produced When You Comin' Back Red Rider?, Odd Couple, and Picnic during the academic year.

Neil Simon's "The Odd Couple." The play opened January 21 and ran to the 28th.  Senior Scott Arroyo starred as Oscar.  Snior David Vitrano and sophomore Patrick Rickerfor doubled as Felix. Other Raider cast members included Kevin Gambino, Eric Luce, Jeff Polito, Sal Randazzo, Mike Camnetar and David Mire.  Female cast members were Jennifer Bonck and Carrie Arthurs from Chapelle; Sheri Bleuler from John Curtis; and Heather Hirschfield from Mount Carmel. 


Joe Burckel, 33,  began his first season as a head football coach. Burckel was the offensive coordinator for the past seven years. He replaced George Ryan as head coach but Ryan remained on staff as the defensive line coach. Ryan had a been a coaching assistant for 12-years before becoming head coach in 1983. Offensive coordinator Al Pontiff, who has been at Brother Martin for the past seven years, also joined the coaching staff.  Pontiff had already spent 27 years coaching in the Catholic Leauge as a Rummel assistant for 10 years before moving to Brother Martin. Pontiff had coached Ryan as a grammar-school student and Burckel who was a quarterback on the Raiders' district championship teams in 1973-74.  Burckel and Ryan had coached together at Rummel for the past seven years.  Pontiff and Ryan coached together for ten years during their first jobs at Rummel. George Scheaffer also joined the staff as an assistant. coaching the wide receivers. Burckel, who graduated from Rummel in 1975 as an All-City quarterback, had been a Raider assistant for nine years before becoming head coach.

Coach Burckel was called to active duty with his National Guard unit, the 4010 U.S. Army Hospital in December.  Offensive coordinator Al Pontiff and defensive coordinator Marc Martin took charge of the team in Burckel's absence.

Seniors Jens Graverson and Jeremy Leonick were named to the All-Academic Football Team by the Louisiana High School Athletic Association for maintaining a cumulative grade point average of better than 3.0 and having been selected to at least one All-District honor in the past. They were also honored as outstanding scholar-athletes by the New Orleans Chapter of the National Football Foundation and Hall of Fame at its annual awards luncheon in April.

The local players are Tinh Ngo of Abramson, Joe Welborne of Country Day, Rodney Tregle of Ecole Classique, Chris Morris of Grace King, Doug Spencer of Holy Cross, Aley Demerest and Todd DiMaggio of Jesuit, Marc Mosby of McDonogh 35, Mike Stouse of Newman, Jens Graversen and Jeremy Leonich

Season Scores:

Abramson 24, Rummel 0 -- Christian Brothers Jamboree game at Joe Yenni Stadium

St. Charles 3, Rummel 1 -- scrimmage

Rummel 28, Holy Cross 7 - Raiders went 80 yards in 10 plays for their first touchdown. Ryan O'Shaughnessy's fumble recovery at the Holy Cross 47 started Rummel 's second touchdown drive.  Jimmy Cueto scored three touchdowns in the District 11-AAAA game at Joe Yenni Stadium.  Cueto scored on a 10-yard run in the first quarter, a 1-yard run in the second quarter and one a 24-yard pass from Kevin Carrigee in the third quarter. Caragee threw a 40 yard pass to Steve Dalferes for another touchdown.

Shaw 41, Rummel 13-- Rummel scored two touchdowns in the final 73 seconds - on Kevin Carigee's 52-yard pass to Steve Dalferes and freshman Rick Culotta's 4-yard run.

Rummel 30, Lawless 0 -- This was the Raiders' first victory under coach Burckel. Rummel limited Lawless to minus-13 yards rushing and 53 total yards. Jimmy Cueto ran for two touchdowns and kicked a 23-yard field goal.  Cueto scored on second-quarter runs of 3 and 4 yards and led the Raiders with 50 yards on 13 carries. Rummel drove 61 yards in eight plays on its opening possession to take a 6-0 lead. Johnny Heintz had a 4-yard run with 8:45 remaining in the quarter. Cueto's 3-yard run was made after Eric Rebaudo's interception and 37-yard return. Jens Graversen's extra allowed for a 13-0 lead with 11:46 left in the half.  The Raiders took a 20-0 lead on Cueto's 4-yard run with 4:09 left in the half. The run capped a 45-yard, five -play drive. Cueto's field goal with 5:53 left in the third quarter gave the Raiders a 23-0 lead. Rick Cullotta added a 17-yard run with 4:55 left in the game. Rummel totalled 244 yards, 190 rushing.  

McDonogh 35 12, Rummel 7 -- At Joe Yenni the Raiders made a 50-yard, four-play drive completed by Brad Tillman's 5-yard run. Rummel made 3 interceptions.   

St. Amant 17, Rummel 16 -- Tillman scored on a 4-yard run in the first quarter for a  Raiders a 7-3 lead, and Heinz scored from the 2 for a 16-10 lead.  Neif Villenurve scored on a 1-yard run with 6:30 remaining, at the end of an 80-yard drive for the Gators.  Rummel's touchdowns were scored by Brad Tillman and Johnny Heinz with help from guard Paul Scaffidi and tackle Antoine Catouirefor a 16-10 lead at halftime.

Jesuit 31, Rummel 7 -- At Tad Gormley Stadium  Carrigee completed six of 19 passes for 67 yards.

St. Augustine 28, Rummel 17 -- An interception by linebacker Matt Doyle led to a double-reverse pass by quarterback Kevin Carrigee to Steve Dalferes for 35 yards and a 7-0 lead at 7:25 of the first quarter.  Brad Tillman recovered a bounced kick and passed to as Rick Culotta who threw to Dalferes for 23 yards and a 14-0 lead at 3:13 of the quarter. In the third quarter, Rummel led 17-14 on a 32-yard field goal by Jens Graverson. 

Brother Martin 34, Rummel 7 -- The Crusaders rushed for 339  yards at Joe Yenni Stadium.  Radiers led 7-0 led in the first quarter after Jeremy Leonick ran 28 yards for a touchdown.  

Rummel 7, De La Salle 6 -- Kevin Cash picked up a fumble and charged to Rummel's 41 yard line. After a nine play drive Jimmy Cueto scored a touchdown run on the second play of the fourth quarter followed by Jens Graversen's extra point with 11:40 remaining in the game. 

Rummel 20, Chalmette 8 - Jeremy Leonick scored two second-half touchdowns in this non-district game at Chalmette. 


Coach -- Ronnie Doyle

In the De La Salle Invitational Rummel took second place with a score of 62.  

Sophomore Trent Jackson won the Brother MartinRummel Invitational cross country race  with a 15:59, the first sub-16-minute time this season on the lakefront course.

At the District 11-AAAA Cross Country championship Trent Jackson finished second overall in 16:05.

Matt Doyle won first place in javelin with a 178-0 at the Holy Cross Track & Field Invitational in March. 

At n the Eddie Toribio Meet March 5th at Tulane Rummel won second place.  Senior Chris Buuck, won the discus with a 137 feet 6 inch throw.

Billy Beron threw a school shotput record of 55-2 3/4 at the April District 12-AAAA meet at King's Grant Playground.

District 11-AAAA track championship in April Trent Jackson and Jesuit's Mike Monahan finished in an apparent tie in the 1,600.  A videotape review was inconclusive -- the race was ruled a tie. Mike Savoie won the 800-meter run in 1:58.41.  Pole vaulter Richard Brown missed the landing cushion after a vault and injured his back, which was diagnosed with a bad sprain. Mike Savoie won the 800 meters with a 1:58.41.  Billy Beron had his best throw of the season, 55-2 34.

Class AAAA Region III meet at Tulane

Billy Beron fourth placed 4th in the Class AAAA state track meet at LSU with a  151-1 discus throw.

Ronnie Doyle ended his coaching career at the end of the 1991 season to devote more time to fund raising for the school.  He had coached track for 28 years, 26 of those as the Raiders' head coach. 


The cheerleading squad recently took top honors at a cheerleading camp in Hammond in September. Team members included Gretchen Rodriguez, Kim McGivern, Melissa Vernaci, Michelle Crochet. Gary Hamer, Melody Phillips, Tasha Zimmer, Nancy Perez, Ryan Sterling. Ryan Kagan, Reid Saia, Billy Chadwell (as mascot 'Rufus'), Chuck Barrois, Donald Brinkman, and Danny Cherry. 


The band officers were Bryan Hedrick, head drum major; Tito Rodriguez-Torres, lieutenant drum major; Eddie Melara, band president; Chris Favallora, vice president; Kerry Kuhn, Chapellette president; Pamela Bond, color guard captain; and Ashley Butler, Chapellette Band Officer.  Tony Frigo, Tacie Florence, Martha Flair, Jan Gray and Ray Fransen were group cooridinators.  

The Marching Band earned superior ratings in music and marching, auxiliary units, percussion and drum major  at the Denham Springs Marching Festival. In individual competitions, Eddie Melara, Chris Favalora, Chad Gilmore, Alane Haik, Wendy Zehner, Chris Cotagno and Peter Meehan were named to the All-State Marching Band.  

The band performed at the 1991 Krewe of Centurions Celebration XII in the Grand Ballroom of the New Orleans Marriott Hotel.

The jazz band received a Sweepstakes Award at the Jazz Ensemble Festival at Loyola University after winning three superior ratings in performance and another superior rating in sight reading. Individual winners were Chad Gilmore, drums; Alton Broussard, trombone; Chris Favalora, trumpet; Peter Meehan, tenor sax; and the entire saxophone section which included Tito Rodriguez, Shane Bonadona, Peter Meehan, Monica Beauchane and Chris Tarride. Meehan also received a full scholarships to the Loyola Summer Music Camp. 

During the All-District VI Jazz Band at the Louisiana Music Educators Association auditions held at Holy Cross Chris Favalora, Eddie Melara, Frank Parker, Chad Gilmore, Alane Haik, Alton Broussard, Shane Bonadona and Peter Meehan where selected as members of the Senior Band.  Junior Band members chosen were Marc Fouchi, Heath Barker, Darryl Bordelon, Stephanie Alombro, Andy Pizzo, Scott Reynolds and Gerry Miller. 


Rummel assistant Roch Weilbacher left to join Karr High School's basketball staff as a trainer. Weilbacher was an assistant in basketball and baseball at Rummel.

In the 37th Annual CYO-Sports Care Tournament East Jefferson beat Rummel 43-36.  Henry L'Hoste's 13 points and Ryan O'Shaughnessey's 12 led the Raiders to 47-39 victory over Grace King.

Season Record:

St. Charles 87, Rummel 75. -- Henry L'Hoste scored 34 points for the Raiders, who were 4-6.

Rummel 48, Bonnabel 45 -- Ryan O'Shaughessy scored 26 points, including 5 of 6 free throws in the fourth quarter.

Vandebilt Catholic 55, Rummel 54 --- A non-district game at Rummel.

Catholic 74, Rummel 63 -- Non-district Newman Invitational Tournament.

Holy Cross 71, Rummel 51 -- Raider Kevin Sapp scored 22 points.

Rummel 58, Brother Martin 47 -- Henry L'Hoste scored 23 points and Ryan O'Shaughnessy earned 11. The Raiders were 13-for-17 from the foul line during the fourth quarter.

Rummel 67- Shaw 63 -- Henry L'Hoste scored 29 points, including nine in the first quarter.  Ryan O'Shaughnessy scored 19. The Raiders were 9-12 overall and 2-3 in district play.

De La Salle 71, Rummel 47 -- Henry L'Hoste led the Raiders with 16 points and Ryan O'Shaughnessy had 15. 

St. Augustine 70, Rummel 42-- Henry L'Hoste led the Raiders with 18 points.

Rummel 56, Holy Cross 52 -- Henry L'Hoste scored 21 points

Jesuit 63, Rummel 52 -- Henry L'Hoste scored 22 points. 

Rummel 64, Brother Martin 61 -- Henry L'Hoste scored 34 points.

De La Salle 54, Rummel 50 -- Henry L'Hoste scored 20 points.

Holy Cross 71, Rummel 51

Brother Martin 8, Rummel 7 -- After two rainouts for the title game Rummel lost by one at Kirsch-Rooney Field. Raiders scored four times in the first inning.  Schmitt, who had two hits and three RBIs, doubled home two runs.  Ryan O'Shaughnessey singled him home. Earl Incardona hit a run-scoring double. This was  the Crusaderss first district baseball title since 1975.  Both teams moved on to the Class AAAA state playoffs.

Season Final -- 11-1 in District 11-AAAA play

Henry L'Hoste was selected as a member of the All-East Bank boys basketball team.

Coach Rusty Jones


Season Record:

Rummel 6, Holy Cross 1 -- Vinny Lamia went 2-for-3 and had three RBIs at Tiger Park. Lamia had been brought up from the Junior Varsity for the game.

Rummel 5, Shaw 0 -- Senior Ryan Moreci struck out nine and walked none in a three-hitter. 

Rummel 1, Jesuit 0 --The Raiders hit three doubles at Mike Miley. Moreci struck out three and walked none.

Rummel 5, Jesuit 3 -- Kevin Sapp walked with bases loaded.  Brad Schmit drove in the second run with a third-inning single. Joe DiGiovanni drove in three runs, and Kevin Sapp pitched a four-hitter in the District 11-AAAA second-round game at Mike Miley. Jason DeSandro's double scored two runs. He drove in the final run for the Raiders in the seventh.

Brother Martin 7, Rummel 3 -- A 3-hour and 40-minute 14-inning, first-round playoff game. Ryan Moreci threw 210 pitches.  Brother Martin, Jesuit, and Rummel finished in a three-way tie for the round.

Rummel 7, Brother Martin 3 -- Second round Distict 11-AAAA second-round game at Mike Miley.

Rummel 2, Holy Cross 1 -- Brad Schmit hit a two-run, two-out double in the bottom of the seventh in this playoff game at Mike Miley.  Ryan Moreci singled to right field, Schmit hit to the right-center field fence, and Desandro scored as did pinch-runner Mike Estrada, who dove across homeplate with the winning run.  This win put Rummel in the playoff lead.

Rummel 13, Shaw 4 -- Ryan Moreci singled home one run, Brad Schmit followed with a grand slam.  Raiders scored eight times in the fifth -- Ryan O'Shaugnessy, Earl Incardona, Jason Desandro and Moreci had RBI hits. The Raiders won the second-round championship with the victory.

Brother Martin 8, Rummel 7 -- the district title game.

Mandeville 9, Rummel 3

Mandeville 9, Rummel 4 -- Joe DiGiovanni had a two-run single in this Class AAAA bi-district playoff game at Mike Miley.  

Seniors Ryan Moreci and Brad Schmit were selected as members of the All- Metro Baseball Team.

Members of the Top East Bank team included pitcher Ryan Moreci, infielder Brad Schmit -- a returning All-Stater who hit .400 with 36 RBIs and eight home runs.


Amanda Looney was the volleyball coach.


At the Tiger Invitational at Holy Cross in December placed fifth with 100 12.

Reico Robichaux (189) won his division and Rummel placed fifth with 103 in the Big 8 Wrestling Tournament.

At the State Wrestling Championship Mike Schembre (103 pounds) placed 4th, Shawn Glendening (145 pounds) won 5th Place, and Chad Broulliette at 130 pounds placed 6th.


Boh Capitano played the No. 1 position on Rummel 's tennis team for the third year in a row.  He also ranked in the top 20 in the state by the USTA -- #5 in the 16 year-old division.

Undefeated (10-0) second seeded Juniors Mark Cook and Boh Capitano came back to defeat Holy Cross' John Muller and Mike Saavedra 4-6, 6-3, 7-5 in the boys' doubles final in the Class AAAA regional tennis tournament at the Wisner Tennis Center in April.


Coach -- Mike Falati

Troy Ashley of Pope John Paul II and Rummel's George Rucker were named co-Most Valuable Swimmers on the boys division at the City Swim Meet at UNO in March.  Rucker also placed first in the 100 freestyle and the 200 freestyle. Lance Coy won  the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke - setting a city record for the backstroke. Jesuit finished first with 504 12 points. Rummel second with 225 12 , and De La Salle third with 185.

Lance Coy broke the state record in the 100 back, swimming a 51.74.

Student Leadership Conference

Michael Rosolino and Brent Whitington attended the conference which was sponsored by the Junior League.

Greater New Orleans Literary Rally
First place winners of the Greater New Orleans Literary Rally were Michael Camnetar in accounting, Donald Brinkman in journalism and Jose Caballero in French II. They were the three were top scorers from among all students representing nearly 100 high schools in the metropolitan area. Other students qualifying for the Louisiana Literary Rally in Baton Rouge were Gary Hamer, Karl Mager, Todd Gremillion, David Stein, Randall Ford, Brian Flores, Anthony Stanonis, David Vitrano, Joshua Groetsch, Michael Rosolino, Michael Brenes, Patrick Kelley, Brian Shubert, Irby Walthen, Jeffrey Earhardt, Brandon Venegas, Kory Wolf, Jeremy LeCarpentier, Jens Graversen and Jeffrey Berner. Raiders placing in the rally included Louis Westereng, Ronald Scalise, Neil Tripoli, Steve Gueydan, Kevin Edler, Alvin Timothy, Jerome Kern, John Naquin and James Fe.


Larry Butler and Robert Riviere teamed up to place first in computer programming among 35 teams from Louisiana and Mississippi at a University of Southern Mississippi computer programming competition.

Team members Eric Bornstein, G.A. Lasseigne, Mauricio Lopez and Jason Moesta placed seventh at the USM competition and fifth in the USL competition.  

Mu Alpha Theta

At the The Redeemer High School Chapter of Mu Alpha Theta Honor Math Club's hosted its third annual math competition eighth grader Tommy Blain's high score was recogized.

Miguel Aguilera, Eric Bornstein, Michael Brenes, Lawrence Butler, Robert Cruanes, Brian Flores, Jens Graversen, Paul Haulard, John Naquin, Dennis Nuss, Robert Portinari, Robert Riviere, David Vitrano, Louis Westereng, Stacy Willoz, William Bahle, Michael Book, Richard Boyce, Gary Hamer, G.A. Lasseigne, David Mire, Everett Robert, Michael Rosolino, Raymond Russo, Christopher Scully, Brandon Venegas, Stephen Abernathy, Douglas Balash, Jeffrey Berner, James Campo, Etienne Estorge, James May, Ronald Scalise and Hem Sheth competed in the Louisiana Mu Alpha Theta Convention in Baton Rouge in April. 

Varsity Quiz Bowl

The Raiders Brian Flores, captain, Chris Chocheles, Kyle Himel, Anthony Stanonis and Neil Tripoli defeated Central Lafourche High School 225-185.

Dearly Departed

Monsignor Raymond A. Wegmann,pastor emeritus of St. Rita Parish, died on Friday, November 9, 1990.  He was 75. Monsignor Wegmann was born in New Orleans and had lived in New Orleans for 42 years. He graduated from St. Aloysius High School in 1933 and went on to St. Joseph Seminary College and Notre Dame Seminary. He was ordained in 1940 by Archbishop Joseph Francis Rummel . After serving as assistant pastor at several New Orleans parishes, he went to Catholic University of America in Washington, D.C., where he received his licentiate in canon law in 1948. He then returned to New Orleans, where he was named vice chancellor of the archdiocese while also serving as assistant pastor at St. James Major Church. In 1954, he was named a papal chamberlain with the title of monsignor. He served as acting financial secretary of the archdiocese, during which time he oversaw construction of the Archdiocesan Administration Building and the early stages of the four archdiocesan high schools - Shaw, Blenk, Rummel and Chapelle.

Freshman James "Jimmy" Langford Emmi, died Tuesday, March 26, 1991 at his home in River Ridge of a gunshot wound. He was 14 years old.

Scholarships & Awards

The Torch Award winners with the top grade-point averages:

Twelth Grade - David Vitrano, Jens Graversen, Louis Westereng, Donalf Brinkman, Larry Manalo, Brian Flores and Robert Portinari.

Eleventh Grade - Michael Rosolino, Gary Hamner, George Lasseigne, Kory Wolf, Joshua Groetsch and Patrick Kelley.

Tenth Grade - James Campo, Jeffrey Berner, Anthony Stanonis, Ronald Scalise, Warren Breaux and Kevin Elder.

Ninth Grade - Randall Ford, Jeremy LeCarpentier, Thanh Lee, Timmy Richardson, David Stein, Alejandro Castillo, Christian Danna, Derek Perrien, Taylor Carroll, James Fee, Elliot Price and Matthew Morgan.

Eighth Grade - William Blain, Scott Painter, Derep Pepiak, Alex Rice, Russell Lewis and Jeffrey Kennedy.

Students in each of the eight academic departments at the school were recognized for their academic success at the recent Academic Awards Ceremony. The winners were:

Fine Arts -- Jonathan New, Jonatan Delacampa, Brad Dupuy, Stephen Gueydan, Patrick Thompson and Scott Arroya.

Business Department -- Michael Camnbetar, Paul Haulard, Ronald Aleman, Jason Desandro, Michael Brenes, Warren Palmisano and Todd Gremillion.

Foreign Language -- Jeremy Lecarpentier, James Campo, Joshua Groetsch, Kevin Mendelson, David Stein, Karl Mager, Carlos Juarez, Louis Estereng, Jens Graversen, Jeffrey Ehrhardt, Anthony Stanonis, Gary Hamer, David Vitrano and Robert Portinari.

Science Department -- Scott Painter, Matthew Derbes, Michael Rosolino, James Campo, Jens Greversen and Jeremy Leonick.

Social Studies -- Thomas Sims, Patrick Kelley, Irby Wathen and Brian Shubert.

English Department -- Douglas Casey, David Stein, Ronald Scalise, Kory Wolf and David Vitrano.

Mathematics Department -- Jens Graversen, Michael Rosolino, James Campo, Jeffrey Berner, Colin Barry, Scott Painter, George Lasseigne, Robert Riviere and Thomas Sims.

Religion Department -- Ronald Russo, William Blain, David Stein, Ronald Scalise, Patrick Rickerfor, Everett Robert and John Chepolis.

Students receiving General Activity Awards for participation in school activities were Scott Arroyo, Donald Brinkman, William Derenbecker, Brian Flores, Jens Graversen, Jeremy Leonick, Jonathan Loden, Keith Millet, Nicholas New, Dennis Nuss, Robert Portinari, Edward Skena, Brad Tillman, David Vitrano, Louis Westereng, Eric Bolton, Gary Hamer, David Mire, Michael Rosolino, Raymond Russo, Christopher Scully, Jeffrey Berner, Kevin Edler, Daniel Freeman, Steve Guitterrez, William Reames, Ronald Scalise, Richard Culotta, Bryan Glass, Matthew Morgan, Jonathan New, David Stein, Michael Francis and Jonathan Mancuso. 

Seniors Nicholas New, William Derenbecker and Keith Millet were honored by The Exchange Club of Metairie at their group's annual Youth of the Month Breakfast in April.  The awards recognized industrious high school students who attain high levels of scholastic and athletic excellence and who demonstrate exemplary qualitites of leadership and civic responsiveness.

Brett Herbert was awarded a scholarship by Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Louisiana for his second-place finish in the company's Design for Good Health art contest. The theme of the contest was "A Healthy Environment -- A Healthy Planet."

Jayme Necaisse was the essay contest winner honored by the River Parishes Chemical Industry Council.

Ryan O'Shaughnessy was selected as a Times-Picayune's Male Athlete of the Year for the East Bank.

Archbishop Joseph Francis Rummel Honors Scholarship - Russell Lewis, Atonement Lutheran School.

St. John the Baptist De La Salle Scholarship - William Blain, Roosevelt Middle School; Douglas Casey, St. Ann School; Warren Palmisano, St. Matthew the Apostle; and Alex Rice, St. Clement of Rome School.

Rummel Raiders Honors Scholarship - Ryan Lockhart, St. Catherine of Siena; Jonathan Mancuso, Atonement Lutheran; Kelly Parra, St. Clement of Rome; and Derek Pepiak, Crescent City Baptist.

Brother John Fairfax Honors Scholarship - Gerard Miller, St. Ann; and Richard Paisant, Atonement Lutheran School. 

Cliff Barrett was awarded the Metairie Lions Club scholarship.